SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

Dean Profile

Dr. Vinay Rana is the Professor & Dean at the School of Hospitality Management with IMS Unison University, Dehradun. He has vast experience in Hospitality Industry, Academics, and Research, spanning over twenty-seven years. Dr.Rana is a well-respected trainer in hospitality education and has established and developed various prestigious professional hospitality institutes in Northern India. He started his career in the capacity of a chef, and worked in various prestigious hotel properties, both, in India & overseas. As an established academician he has published and presented more than 31 research papers in various National and International research journals and conferences.

Dr. Rana has been a frequent Keynote speaker at various prestigious International Conferences. He has authored/ co-authored/ edited eight books on hospitality subjects and contributed Chapters to three hospitality and tourism books.

Indian Hospitality Congress has conferred the “Aspiring Researcher Welcome Award’’ to Dr. Vinay Rana for the year 2015-16. In the year 2016, he received the “Educator of the year Award 2016” by International Society for Hospitality Education and he is also the recipient of “Global Hospitality Leadership Award 2018”, “Academic and Research Excellence Award 2019,” and ‘Global Hospitality Award 2019 (-Best Mentor in Hospitality Education), felicitated at International Conferences.

As a passionate hospitality academician, he had been a mentor and trainer for his students and has ensured the highest quality arrangements in teaching, learning, and student support system that has ensured students being transformed from potential to professionals.

Dr. Vinay Rana
Ph.D., N.E.T Qualified, M.T.M, M.Sc. (HM), M.A, B.A., D.I.H.M.C.T
Experience : 27 years (Industry & Academics)
Email : dean.sohm@iuu.ac

Formerly
- Director, State IHMCT New Tehri
- Principal, IHMS Kotdwar
- Served in Leading Positions at top Universities